Accident Summary Nr: 201509643 - Industrial Truck Operator Sustains Head Lacerations

Accident Summary Nr: 201509643 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/17/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31235902902/24/20102653322211Longview Fibre Paper & Packaging, Inc

Abstract: On February 17, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a forklift truck. He was unloading a trailer, when he struck his head against a metal frame. After first aid treatment, Employee #1 refused to go to the hospital and instead left work for home. The following morning, Employee #1 requested medical attention for his head injury. He was transported to the San Leandro Hospital emergency room for observation for three hours.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312359029 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported