Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201509601 - Worker Dies After Slipping And Falling Down Stairways

Accident: 201509601 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/02/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31235876501/13/20105719Mega Salvage, Inc. Dba Ohmega Salvage

On December 29, 2009, a worker reported to management that he slipped and fell off a two-step stairway. The worker suffered bruises to his rib cage, and was treated and discharged from Kaiser Hospital on the same day. The worker went back to the employer on December 30, for his paycheck and requested leave of absence from work due to the side effect of the prescribed medication. The worker returned to the hospital for additional medication. He overdosed on his medication on December 31, and died as a result of liver failure on January 2, 2010.

Keywords: stair, drug overdose, slip, liver, rib, fall, lost control, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312358765 Fatality Other Occupation not reported