Accident Summary Nr: 201509593 - Flight Instructor Is Hospitalized in Wind Tunnel Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312358716 | 01/13/2010 | 7999 | 611620 | Skyventure Silicon Valley,Llc Dba I-Fly Sf Bay |
Abstract: On January 5, 2010, a flight instructor, Employee #1, and four of his coworkers were taking advantage of their staff flight-time. Staff flight-time is a company benefit that allows instructors of the company to fly after their shift. The five workers were in the wind tunnel, with the wind flowing at top speed, 170 mph. All five workers flew to the top of the wind chamber, about 45-ft up. Four of the workers flew down, but Employee #1 was at the top of the wind tunnel hanging onto a stationary airfoil vane. The vibration sensor detected a fault, slowly shutting down one of the fans. Employee #1 continued to hang onto the structure while the other four workers tried to restart the fan, to blow air into the tunnel, to enable Employee #1 to safely fly down. By the time the fan restarted, Employee #1 no longer had the strength to hang on, and let go, falling 45 ft to the wire netting below. Employee #1 was hospitalized with contusions and abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312358716 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Recreation workers |