Accident Summary Nr: 201509585 - Employee Is Injured after Trip and Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201509585 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 11/10/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31235854212/23/20098221611310Holy Names University

Abstract: On November 10, 2009, Employee #1 tripped while walking on a sidewalk. She was treated at Kaiser for fractures of her right wrist and elbow, and then released. On November 16, 2009, she returned to the hospital and was admitted for treatment, including surgery. There were no witnesses to the incident, and Employee #1 declined to provide information.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRIPPED, FALL, ELBOW, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312358542 Hospitalized injury Fracture Postsecondary teachers, subject not specified