Accident Summary Nr: 201509577 - Farm Worker's Finger Is Amputated in Atv Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312358658 | 01/11/2010 | 0761 | 115115 | Savdeep Singh Sran Dba Westside Ag |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on December 29, 2009, Employee #1 was holding a pole saw with his left hand while riding on an all-terrain vehicle (ATV). The blade of the saw was actuated (put into motion) by a pulley system with a cord being pulled manually. The cord was not properly wound up, and the other end of the cord was left on the ground. As Employee #1 pressed the gas throttle with his right thumb to move the ATV forward, the ATV tire caught the cord and actuated the blade. His index finger was placed too close to the opening of the blade aperture; the left index finger was amputated. Employee #1 was admitted to Valley Care Hospital, Pleasanton, where he was treated and discharged the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312358658 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |