Accident Summary Nr: 201509551 - Employee Falls from Booth, Recieves Multiple Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312358559 | 12/22/2009 | 3325 | 331513 | Pacific Steel Casting Company |
Abstract: On December 10, 2009, a Maintenance Mechanic Foreman from Pacific Steel Casting, Inc., (Employee #1), was in the process of changing out a light fixture housed in a welding booth (Grind Y- 09A). Employee #1 and Employee #2 were having a difficult time loosening the bolts that fastened the light fixture to the roof of the welding booth. Without fall protection, Employee #1 ascended a ladder to access the light fixture bolts from on top of the welding booth and loosen them. To access Grind Y-09A, Employee #1 had to climb over a dust collector from Grind Y-08A (adjacent welding booth). The dust collector was 4 foot 7 inches in height from the top of the welding booth and 5 feet in width. After loosing the bolts, Employee #1 returned to Grind Y-08A from Weld Y-09A by attempting to step around the dust collector. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell from the top of the welding booth which is 13 feet 6 inches in height. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Oakland, where he was treated for fractures in multiple areas (left ankle, right heel, left wrist, lower spine).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312358559 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |