Accident Summary Nr: 201509536 - Employee's Head Is Lacerated in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312358351 | 12/08/2009 | 6513 | 721110 | Lake Merritt Hotel |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on November 26, 2009, Employee #1, a hotel maintenance employee, was climbing an extension ladder prior to organizing boxes on top of the shelf. According to a witness, his left leg slipped before he reached the top shelf. He fell from a height of approximately six feet nine inches and hit his head on a wall. He sustained a laceration at the back of his head. He was hospitalized at Highland Hospital for treatment and was discharged on November 27, 2009.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312358351 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Painters, construction and maintenance |