Accident Summary Nr: 201509536 - Employee's Head Is Lacerated in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201509536 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 11/26/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31235835112/08/20096513721110Lake Merritt Hotel

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on November 26, 2009, Employee #1, a hotel maintenance employee, was climbing an extension ladder prior to organizing boxes on top of the shelf. According to a witness, his left leg slipped before he reached the top shelf. He fell from a height of approximately six feet nine inches and hit his head on a wall. He sustained a laceration at the back of his head. He was hospitalized at Highland Hospital for treatment and was discharged on November 27, 2009.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, EXTENSION LADDER, SLIP, LACERATION, FALL, HOTEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312358351 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Painters, construction and maintenance