Accident Summary Nr: 201509528 - Employee Sustains Burns When Splashed by Chemical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312358286 | 11/24/2009 | 5812 | 722110 | Rulu'S Taqueria And Cafe |
Abstract: At approximately 5:44 p.m. on November 12, 2009, Employee #1, a busser/server with Rulu's Taqueria and Cafe, was grabbing a bottle of cleanser when a bottle of sodium hydroxide tipped over, broke, and splashed onto him. He was treated at Valley Care Emergency Medical Department for chemical burns on his face, arm, and left eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312358286 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |