Accident Summary Nr: 201509502 - Employee Is Caught in Press, Suffers Fractures Hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312358112 | 11/04/2009 | 5113 | 322130 | Georgia-Pacific |
Abstract: At approximately 2:29 a.m. on November 2, 2009, Employee #1, a short press operator, was pulling a cardboard paper from the press with his left hand while simultaneously activating the jog switch button with his right hand. The paper Employee #1 held with his left hand broke causing his left hand to be pulled into and crushed by the nip point of the belt that was moving. Employee #1 sustained crushed bones and ligaments of his left hand and forearm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312358112 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Pressing machine operators |