Accident Summary Nr: 201509486 - Falling Granite Slabs Fracture Worker's Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312357999 | 10/22/2009 | 5032 | 423320 | Amazing Stone, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 12, 2009, Employee #1, a warehouse worker at a stone facility, was helping Employee #2, a forklift operator, to pick up a slab of granite within a stack of slabs leaning against a wooden support rack. Employee #1 pulled three of the 55 in. by 98 in slabs, weighing approximately 250 to 300 lb each, towards himself using his left knee to support the weight while he picked out the fourth piece of granite within the stack. When Employee #1 could no longer support the weight of the first three slabs, a slab(s) fell onto his leg. He suffered a fractured femur and was hospitalized at Eden Hospital in Castro Valle, CA for four days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312357999 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |