Accident Summary Nr: 201509478 - Worker Fractures Ankles in Fall from Ceiling Joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312357965 | 10/21/2009 | 1791 | 238120 | Golden State Steel And Stair, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:22 p.m. on October 15, 2009, Employee #1, of Golden State Steel and Stair, Inc., was installing cross beams with ceiling joists. While working in the attic space the existing ceiling joist framing collapsed and he fell 15 feet to the concrete. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractured ankles in both legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312357965 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |