Accident Summary Nr: 201509460 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed Between Mixing Bowls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312357874 | 10/08/2009 | 2052 | 311821 | Otis Spunkmeyer, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 30, 2009, Employee #1, a production helper, was pulling an empty mixing bowl from the hopper, through the prep area. Another mixing bowl, which was filled with ingredients, was parked next to the flour pallets, waiting to be pushed into the hopper. As Employee #1 was reversing and pulling the empty mixing bowl through the area, his left small finger became crushed between the parked mixing bowl and the mixing bowl he was pulling through. Employee #1 suffered a severe crush to his left small finger resulting in a partial amputation. The surgeon was able to reattach his finger and he was hospitalized for one and a half days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312357874 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |