Accident: 201509437 - Employee'S Leg Is Burned When Spilled Gasoline Catches Fire
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312357767 | 10/05/2009 | 0783 | Civicorps Schools |
At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 16,, 2009, , an employee charged a portable chain saw with the required amount of gasoline and then closed the fuel filler cap of the inbuilt gasoline tank of the power tool. He then lifted the chain saw to his waste height to manually crank the engine. During this process gasoline leaked out through the fuel filler cap and spilled on his left leg. Simultaneously a coworker playfully struck at least three match sticks against the match book. This source of ignition ignited the gasoline vapors as the coworker was approximately two feet away from the employee. The employee was admitted on September 16, 2009 treated for burns and discharged on September 25, 2009 from Santa Clara Valley Medical center.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312357767 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machine operators, not specified |