Accident Summary Nr: 201509411 - Employee Is Injured When Hand Caught in Bag Sealer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312357601 | 09/16/2009 | 2673 | 322223 | Uni Poly, Inc |
Abstract: On September 5, 2009, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating a bag sealer machine. One of the bags became wrinkled. Employee #1 proceeded to fix the wrinkled bag without stopping the machine. While adjusting the bag, the fingers on his right hand were pulled into the unguarded in-running nip point. Employee #1 suffered serious injuries to his right hand fingers, with the degloving of his ring finger. The skin on the finger was replaced, and Employee #1 had skin grafts. Employee #1 was hospitalized for seven days at the California Pacific Medical Center in San Francisco.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312357601 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |