Accident Summary Nr: 201509411 - Employee Is Injured When Hand Caught in Bag Sealer

Accident Summary Nr: 201509411 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 09/05/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31235760109/16/20092673322223Uni Poly, Inc

Abstract: On September 5, 2009, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating a bag sealer machine. One of the bags became wrinkled. Employee #1 proceeded to fix the wrinkled bag without stopping the machine. While adjusting the bag, the fingers on his right hand were pulled into the unguarded in-running nip point. Employee #1 suffered serious injuries to his right hand fingers, with the degloving of his ring finger. The skin on the finger was replaced, and Employee #1 had skin grafts. Employee #1 was hospitalized for seven days at the California Pacific Medical Center in San Francisco.

Keywords: FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, SKIN, NIP POINT, SEALING MACHINE, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312357601 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified