Accident Summary Nr: 201509403 - Worker Suffers Second and Third Degree Burns from Blast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312357437 | 08/28/2009 | 5093 | 423930 | Custom Alloy Scrap Sales Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 28, 2009, Employee #1 of Custom Alloy Scrap Sales Inc. was charging a sifter with powdered aluminum aggregate. He was located on a forklift-mounted platform approximately 7.3 feet in the air. Using a shovel he placed aggregate into the sifter. A spark was observed from the sifter vibrator assembly igniting the combustible aluminum dust. Employee #1 was engulfed in an approximately 12-foot fire blast and was hospitalized for second and third degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312357437 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |