Accident: 201509395 - Worker Falls From Ladder And Suffers Head Injury
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312357379 | 08/26/2009 | 8211 | Redwood Christian High School |
On August 21, 2009, a worker was standing on the seventh rung of a ladder, approximately 6 ft above the ground. He was removing a stuck chain saw from a tree limb, and he fell off the ladder and struck his head on the ground. He sustained head injuries and was transported to Eden Medical Center for observation and then discharged three days later.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312357379 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |