Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201509395 - Worker Falls From Ladder And Suffers Head Injury

Accident: 201509395 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/21/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31235737908/26/20098211Redwood Christian High School

On August 21, 2009, a worker was standing on the seventh rung of a ladder, approximately 6 ft above the ground. He was removing a stuck chain saw from a tree limb, and he fell off the ladder and struck his head on the ground. He sustained head injuries and was transported to Eden Medical Center for observation and then discharged three days later.

Keywords: fracture, head, tree limb, chain saw, stuck, work rules, ladder, fall, fall protection, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312357379 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported