Accident Summary Nr: 201509387 - Employee Fractures Two Fingers in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312357353 | 08/24/2009 | 2052 | 311821 | Otis Spunkmeyer |
Abstract: At approximately 7.30 a.m. on August 19, 2009, Employee #1 was removing an empty box from beneath a conveyor system. Her right hand sweater sleeve entangled either on a coupling or transmission shaft, which was exposed beneath the conveyor, and fractured her middle and pinky fingers. She was admitted, treated and discharged from San Leandro hospital on August 19, 2009.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312357353 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hand packers and packagers |