Accident Summary Nr: 201509320 - Worker Fractures Shoulder in Fall Off Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312356876 | 07/07/2009 | 8221 | 611310 | U C Berkeley |
Abstract: On June 30, 2009, a worker was unscrewing a curtain guide track rail from the support beam of a wall located approximately 10 feet above the floor. The worker leaned an 8-ft stepladder against the wall without unfolding the ladder. As he climbed and stood on the fourth rung, the foot of the ladder slipped away from the wall and the ladder along with the worker fell to the floor. The worker fell approximately 4 ft and sustained a fracture of his right shoulder. The was hospitalized for three days at Alta Bates Hospital located in Berkeley.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312356876 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |