Accident Summary Nr: 201509270 - Employee Fractures Ribs When Struck by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312356447 | 06/02/2009 | 4231 | 488490 | Three Harbors Services, Inc |
Abstract: On June 2, 2009, Employee #1 was setting up a container trailer to hook up to the tractor. He was plugging a reefer cord on the chassis as the truck was backing up. Employee #1 was knocked down on the rear end of the truck while the truck continued to back up. He became caught under the steel container where his chest was caught by the "kingpin" of the steel container, fracturing his ribs. He was able to free himself. He was hospitalized at Highland Hospital for treatment of six fractured ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312356447 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |