Accident Summary Nr: 201509262 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312355803 | 04/08/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Tri Wire Engineering Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 7, 2009, Employee #1, a cable television installer, was working from a ladder to install cable television at a residential property. While Employee #1 was standing on the ladder, approximately 19.5 feet from the ground, he cut an old cable television connection. The sudden release of tension caused when the old cable was cut, caused Employee #1 to lose his balance. Employee #1 fell from the ladder, landing on an asphalt roadway below, fracturing his skull. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he later died. The accident investigation determined that Employee #1 did not tie himself off to the ladder with his safety belt, as per company safety policy.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312355803 | Fatality | Other | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |