Accident Summary Nr: 201509247 - Employee's Hand Is Caught in Machine, Receives Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 201509247 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31235637105/28/20093444332322Pacific Award Metals, Inc

Abstract: On May 21, 2008, Employee #1, a machine operator, was cleaning material buildup on the forming rollers of the Clausen Roll Forming machine. He used an emery cloth with the machine running in automatic mode, and his right hand was caught in between the rollers. His hand and arm were drawn into the machine, and he sustained hand and arm fractures and contusions, and skin avulsions. He was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized for six days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CLEANING, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, SKIN, ARM, HAND, CONTUSION, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312356371 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Extruding and forming machine operators