Accident Summary Nr: 201509247 - Employee's Hand Is Caught in Machine, Receives Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312356371 | 05/28/2009 | 3444 | 332322 | Pacific Award Metals, Inc |
Abstract: On May 21, 2008, Employee #1, a machine operator, was cleaning material buildup on the forming rollers of the Clausen Roll Forming machine. He used an emery cloth with the machine running in automatic mode, and his right hand was caught in between the rollers. His hand and arm were drawn into the machine, and he sustained hand and arm fractures and contusions, and skin avulsions. He was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized for six days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312356371 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Extruding and forming machine operators |