Accident Summary Nr: 201509221 - Employee Is Burned When Alcohol Vapors Ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312356231 | 05/08/2009 | 2084 | 312130 | R H Winery, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:36 p.m. on April 22, 2009, Employee #1, an operator, was sulfuring a wooden barrel when the barrel ignited. He was using an ignited sulfur stick to disinfect the wooden barrel, which had previously been used to store brandy. He suffered first and second degree burns on his left hand. Employee #1 was transported to Valley Care Medical Emergency Department by ambulance and then transferred to Santa Clara Valley Hospital Burn Center. After receiving treatment, he was hospitalized. From the investigation, it is believed that the evaporated brandy within the barrel ignited as the lit sulfur stick descended into the bunghole.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312356231 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers |