Accident Summary Nr: 201509205 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Boxes, Fractures Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312355928 | 04/14/2009 | 4225 | 493110 | Pcc Logistics, Inc |
Abstract: On April 2, 2009, Employee #1 was struck by boxes of merchandise while manually unloading inside a railcar. Employee #1 was standing on grade and retrieved boxes around him within his reach. The boxes on top on the next column fell on Employee #1, who sustained a left arm fracture. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital on April 2, 2009, treated, and discharged at 1:00 p.m. on the same date.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312355928 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |