Accident Summary Nr: 201509197 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312355779 | 04/03/2009 | 2099 | 311999 | Raybern Quality Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 28, 2009, Employee #1, was assigned by the on-duty bakery manager to assist with the divider/rounder, which creates buns from dough. When Employee #1 attempted to clean excess dough from a moving roller with a spatula, it and his left hand were pulled into the machine. He was hospitalized at St. Rose Hospital EE#1 for an amputated left little finger. The divider/rounder was manufactured by Adamatic (Model VDR). A guard was missing during the time of the incident, but was replaced afterwards.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312355779 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bakers |