Accident Summary Nr: 201509171 - Ironworker Is Injured in Fall from Bridge Catwalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312355555 | 03/12/2009 | 1622 | 237310 | American Bridge/Fluor Enterprises,Inc. A Joint Ven |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on March 11, 2009, Employee #1, an ironworker, was walking over a 3 ft by 2 ft opening in the catwalk at a bridge under construction. He was wearing his harness and lanyard. He disconnected one of his locking snap hooks from the guardrail, thinking that the other snap hook was still attached to the guardrail. Employee #1's foot slipped and he fell over 22 ft through the hole onto a concrete barge, and then into the water. He was hospitalized for a left wrist fracture and an L4 vertebra fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312355555 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |