Accident Summary Nr: 201509163 - Ironworker Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201509163 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/06/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31235556303/16/20091542236220Umo Steel Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 6, 2009, three ironworkers were installing the middle stringer of a steel stairway. The side stringers were held in place temporarily by tack welds. The crew used a chain hoist to help fit the middle stringer. Employee #1 was on a ladder that was leaning on the same stringer. During the positioning of the middle stringer, the temporary tack welds failed. Employee #1 and the ladder fell 12 ft to the ground. While falling, he struck a stairway stringer. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of injuries to his cheek and arm, including unspecified fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, INSTALLING, IRON WORKER, WELDING, HOIST, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STEEL CONNECTING, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312355563 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder