Accident Summary Nr: 201509114 - Employee Is Injured after Trip and Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201509114 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/26/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31235524102/03/20095411445110Pac N Save

Abstract: On January 26, 2009, Employee #1, a bakery deli clerk, tripped on a hose that had been left on the floor and fell on her side. Approximately three minutes later, she noticed her arm was injured. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Kaiser Hospital in Hayward for an open fracture of her left elbow. The employer reported that another worker admitted to leaving the hose in the bakery department walkway during a 10 minute break. No other contributing factors were found.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HOSE, TRIPPED, FALL, ELBOW, WORK SURFACE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312355241 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sales counter clerks