Accident Summary Nr: 201509114 - Employee Is Injured after Trip and Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312355241 | 02/03/2009 | 5411 | 445110 | Pac N Save |
Abstract: On January 26, 2009, Employee #1, a bakery deli clerk, tripped on a hose that had been left on the floor and fell on her side. Approximately three minutes later, she noticed her arm was injured. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Kaiser Hospital in Hayward for an open fracture of her left elbow. The employer reported that another worker admitted to leaving the hose in the bakery department walkway during a 10 minute break. No other contributing factors were found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312355241 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales counter clerks |