Accident Summary Nr: 201509106 - Janitor Is Injured in a Chemical Exposure Incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312355209 | 01/28/2009 | 7349 | 561720 | Able Engineering Service |
Abstract: On January 23, 2009, Employee #1, a janitor, was injured (not specified) from a chemical exposure involving calcium hypochlorite granules while inserting the granules in an underground pump vault. Employee #1 did not suffer a serious injury according to Cal/OSHA criteria.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312355209 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Janitors and cleaners |