Accident Summary Nr: 201509098 - Employee Amputates Finger While Unloading Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312355118 | 01/22/2009 | 8221 | 611310 | Berkeley Unified School District |
Abstract: At approximately 9:35 p.m. on January 06, 2009, Employee #1, a maintenance engineer, and his coworkers were unloading a Genie Aerial Work Platform (Model Number AWP-30S) from the bed of a pick up truck. The equipment weighs approximately 860 pounds. The employees were unloading the equipment in dark and drizzly weather. Employee #1 and one of his coworker stayed on the bed of the truck to push the equipment. Three other employees stayed on ground to assist landing the equipment. While the equipment was pushed by the two employees to the edge of the truck lift gate, the equipment rolled. Employee #1's right hand was caught between the guard plate of the control switch of the equipment he was grasping and the bed of the truck. Employee #1 sustained an amputation on his right middle finger and a laceration on his right ring finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312355118 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance |