Accident Summary Nr: 201509072 - Galvanizing Process Operator Is Struck by Flying Metal Bar

Accident Summary Nr: 201509072 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 11/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31235466512/01/20083499332510Pacific Galvanizing

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on November 17, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a shop potman, someone who, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, puts the spelter, or galvanizing liquid, into pots and regulates the flow of gas to make the proper heat in a galvanizing machine. Along with two coworkers, he was dipping metal bars that were contained in a spinner basket into galvanizing solution. The basket was attached to a centrifuge machine, and the centrifuge machine was hooked to a 2-ton overhead crane. After Employee #1 had dipped the metal bar in the galvanizing solution, he transferred the basket to a large metal can called "kettle #2." The purpose of the centrifuge machine was to spin excess coating from the parts being galvanized and to dry them. As the centrifuge was spinning, a piece of metal bar flew from the basket and struck Employee #1 in the head and right hand or arm. He sustained a contusion on his right frontal scalp and a contusion on his right forearm. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, HEAT, METAL BAR, SCALP, METAL SHOP, DIP TANK, STRUCK BY, ARM, FLYING OBJECT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312354665 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction