Accident Summary Nr: 201509056 - Employee's Eye Is Burned by Wet Concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 201509056 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 09/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31235381609/30/20081771238110Cemex Construction Material, Llc.

Abstract: At 12:14 p.m., on September 16, 2008, Employee #1, a truck driver, was standing by the side of a pump truck that was pumping concrete. Wet concrete burst from a reducer elbow discharge line of the pump truck and struck Employee #1 on his face, blowing off his safety glasses. He sustained a chemical burn of his right eye. He was hospitalized for treatment and was discharged at 12:00 p.m. on September 19, 2008.

Keywords: EYE, CONCRETE TRUCK, CONSTRUCTION, CHEMICAL BURN, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, CONCRETE, MECH MALFUNCTION, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 9 81

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312353816 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Truck drivers, heavy