Accident Summary Nr: 201509049 - Employee Injures Hand While Troubleshooting Malfunction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312354806 | 12/12/2008 | 3711 | 336211 | Nummi |
Abstract: On December 9, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were trouble-shooting a LH tire assist that had a pneumatic cylinder malfunction. As Employee #1 instructed the coworker to disconnect the air supply to the pneumatic cylinder, while it was in the raised position, to check for cylinder internal leakages, he inadvertently placed his left hand either on the foundation plate of the unit or the base of the linear bearing assembly. When the air was turned on, the lifter came down and the cradle plate crushed his left hand. Employee #1 was taken to Washington Hospital in Fremont, where he was hospitalized and treated for a partial fracture to his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312354806 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |