Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201508959 - Exercise Rider Is Crushed By Frightened Horse

Accident: 201508959 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 11/16/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31235455811/16/20087999Golden Gate Fields

On November 16, 2008, Employee #1 was working as an exercise rider at a horse racing track. He was an independent contractor. He was on a horse being led to the exercise track by a trainer, who was holding the horse by the bridle, when for unknown reasons the horse became spooked. The frightened horse reared on its back legs until it rolled over onto its rear and then its back, crushing the rider between the 1,100 pound horse and the dirt track. The horse began thrashing and possibly struck the rider with a hoof. The trainer and an unknown passerby pulled the horse off the rider and walked the horse back to the stable. Bystanders called emergency medical services for assistance. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. No conditions that called for a violation were observed, and no citations were issued.

Keywords: chest, animal handler, crushed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312354558 Fatality Other Occupation not reported