Accident: 201508959 - Exercise Rider Is Crushed By Frightened Horse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312354558 | 11/16/2008 | 7999 | Golden Gate Fields |
On November 16, 2008, Employee #1 was working as an exercise rider at a horse racing track. He was an independent contractor. He was on a horse being led to the exercise track by a trainer, who was holding the horse by the bridle, when for unknown reasons the horse became spooked. The frightened horse reared on its back legs until it rolled over onto its rear and then its back, crushing the rider between the 1,100 pound horse and the dirt track. The horse began thrashing and possibly struck the rider with a hoof. The trainer and an unknown passerby pulled the horse off the rider and walked the horse back to the stable. Bystanders called emergency medical services for assistance. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. No conditions that called for a violation were observed, and no citations were issued.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312354558 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |