Accident Summary Nr: 201508934 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312354632 | 11/21/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Glen-Crete Products,Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m., on November 21, 2008, Employee #1 was an iron worker. He was operating a forklift that he was not trained to operate. He was attempting to drive through a roll up door opening when one of the rear wheels became caught on the door frame. A coworker told Employee #1 that he needed to move the forklift to the left to go through the door opening, and then the coworker walked away. Approximately two minutes later, Employee #1 was found with his head pinned between the frame of the forklift and the roll up door frame. He was killed while apparently repositioning the forklift to go through the doorway.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312354632 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |