Accident Summary Nr: 201508926 - Employee Fractured Arm Falling Off a Rolling Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312354392 | 11/13/2008 | 2899 | 311942 | Cargill, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m., on October 31, 2008, Employee #1, sustained a triple fracture to his right upper arm in a 32 inch fall from a 6-Step Cotterman rolling ladder. Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to take inventory in the store room at Aisle 11. The coworker was on the ground facing south with his back towards Employee #1 while Employee #1 was using the 6-Step Cotterman rolling ladder. Employee #1 was counting the inventory and relaying the numbers to the coworker. Employee #1 was coming down the ladder when his boot caught on the step causing him to lose his balance and fall from the second or third step, approximately 32 inches off the ground. During the fall Employee #1 left arm hit the metal shelving and then he landed onto the concrete floor striking his right elbow. Employee #1 sustained a triple fracture to his right upper arm and was transported to St. Rose Hospital where he was hospitalized for 4 days and had surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312354392 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators |