Accident Summary Nr: 201508918 - Employee Experiences Heat Illness

Accident Summary Nr: 201508918 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/10/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31235359209/11/20087363561320Aerotek, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 10, 2008, Employee #1 experienced heat illness, while performing HVAC system maintenance in the ceiling plenum of a unair-conditioned building at an Air National Guard base. Coworkers provided first aid and called an ambulance for emergency medical treatment. Employee #1 was taken to St. Rose Hospital in Hayward, CA, where he was held overnight for treatment and discharged the following day. Employee #1 lost approximately one week of work, while recuperating at home.

Keywords: CEILING, WORK RULES, HEAT STROKE, HEAT EXHAUSTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312353592 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics