Accident Summary Nr: 201508900 - Employee Fractures Back and Head When Struck by Debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312354400 | 11/14/2008 | 1771 | 238110 | M & M Partner Company, Inc |
Abstract: On November 11, 2008, Employee #1, a construction worker, and a coworker were working in an excavator. After releasing a load of dirt, a coworker began rotating the excavator's arm approximately 180 degrees, to pick up more dirt. While turning the arm, the coworker noticed a dirt chunk flying off the bucket towards Employee #1. Employee #1 was approximately 30 ft to 35 ft away from the bucket. The dirt chunk struck Employee #1 to his back and the top of his head. Employee #1 fractured his C1vertebrae and sustained a subarachnoid hemorrhage. When the coworker saw that the dirt chunk hit Employee #1, he stopped rotating the excavator's arm and went to assist Employee #1. Employee #1 was taken to the Eden Medical Center, where he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat, which was left in a nearby truck. A supervisor was not at the job site, when the accident occurred.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312354400 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |