Accident Summary Nr: 201508892 - Employee Receives Injuries When Struck by Materials
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312354483 | 11/18/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Olson And Co. Steel |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 30, 2008, Employee #1, a foreman, was walking in an expansion joint area between a medical office building and parking garage under construction. While Employee #1 was within the expansion joint area, a coworker was scraping and sweeping building debris off of scaffold planks located 50 ft from the ground. Some of the debris fell through an unguarded portion of the plastic and plywood, striking Employee #1. He suffered a slight laceration to his head and a contusion/decompression to the cervical spine, which caused temporary paralysis to his limbs. He was initially transported to a hospital, where he was in intensive care for five days and then transferred to another hospital, where he underwent a laminectomy to remove the lamina from his third through seventh cervical vertebrae and then hospitalized for 23 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 54 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312354483 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |