Accident Summary Nr: 201508884 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed Between Panel and Rail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312354335 | 11/05/2008 | 1796 | 238220 | Paramount Elevator Corporation |
Abstract: On October 27, 2008, Employee #1 was carrying an electrical panel on a staircase. He was injured when his finger was crushed between the panel and the edge of the staircase railing. He was treated at Kaiser Hospital for a fractured ring finger.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312354335 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |