Accident Summary Nr: 201508843 - Employee Experiences Severe Asthma Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312354319 | 11/06/2008 | 3083 | 326130 | Optoplex Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on October 29, 2008, Employee #1, a shipping receiving clerk, was at her work station performing her normal duties. Employee #1 was located in the back of the workplace near the loading docks. A roll-up door was fully open. Employee #1 started the work day at approximately 9:00 a.m. and, at approximately 9:30 a.m. began experiencing symptoms of chest tightening and difficulty in breathing. Toward the end of the work day, Employee #1 experienced unbearable pain in the chest and was unable to take deep breaths. With a history of asthma, Employee #1 self-administered the asthma medication (inhaler). Several puffs of the medication did not help with the breathing. Employee #1 then felt nauseous, started shaking and was unresponsive to a coworker. Employee #1 experienced an asthma attack and was unable to breathe. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312354319 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |