Accident Summary Nr: 201508827 - Employee's Thumb Is Injured by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312354202 | 10/29/2008 | 7699 | 811310 | Big Joe California North, Inc Dba Big Joe Handling |
Abstract: On October 29, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a mechanic and was removing a hydraulic cylinder from the mast of a Caterpillar Forklift, Model No. GC70K1. He was injured when he started the ignition and the mast tilted back, which pinched his thumb between a wood block and the frame of the forklift. He had forgotten to place the tilt level control in neutral. He was not hospitalized for the avulsion of the skin on the tip of right thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312354202 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |