Accident Summary Nr: 201508827 - Employee's Thumb Is Injured by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201508827 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/27/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31235420210/29/20087699811310Big Joe California North, Inc Dba Big Joe Handling

Abstract: On October 29, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a mechanic and was removing a hydraulic cylinder from the mast of a Caterpillar Forklift, Model No. GC70K1. He was injured when he started the ignition and the mast tilted back, which pinched his thumb between a wood block and the frame of the forklift. He had forgotten to place the tilt level control in neutral. He was not hospitalized for the avulsion of the skin on the tip of right thumb.

Keywords: DEGLOVED, MECHANIC, THUMB, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312354202 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Helpers, mechanics and repairers