Accident Summary Nr: 201508769 - Employee Fractures Upper Arm in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201508769 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 09/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31235373309/22/20081711238220Comfort Air Hbvc Inc

Abstract: On September 16, 2008, Employee #1, a construction worker, was standing on the fifth rung of a stepladder and pushing a square duct through the ceiling rafters. As he exerted horizontal pressure on the duct, he lost balance, tipped the ladder, and fell in the opposite direction of the ladder. He fractured his right forearm and upper arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized at the Eden Medical Center located in Castro Valley, California for five days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DUCT, STEPLADDER, FOREARM, CONSTRUCTION, RAFTER, FALL, ARM, FLYING OBJECT, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312353733 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers