Accident Summary Nr: 201508751 - Grinding Wheel Explodes, Lacerates Employee's Face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312353667 | 09/17/2008 | 3325 | 331513 | Pacific Steel Casting Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on September 12, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker, both maintenance mechanics, received an assignment to remove welds off of floor rails located in Plant Number One - the pouring pick A Line. Both Employee #1 and the coworker were using Milwaukee portable hand grinders, with minimum 11,000 RPM, to complete the task. However, Employee #1 used an inappropriate cut-off grinding wheel with a maximum operating speed of 6550 RPM, which is only used in the analysis lab. The coworker used the appropriate cut-off grinding wheel rated for a maximum speed of 19,000 RPM. As Employee #1 was grinding a weld, the wheel exploded and struck him on the left side of his face. Employee #1 was not wearing a face shield, but was wearing eye protection. Both portable grinders were later found to not have their guards in place. Employee #1 sustained a 2-in. laceration to his left cheek. Employee #1 received stitches from his lip up to his cheek. Employee #1 was treated and released from the hospital on the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312353667 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |