Accident Summary Nr: 201508736 - Employee Experiences Hypoglycemia and Possible Heat Illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312353584 | 09/03/2008 | 9221 | 922120 | City Of Oakland Dba Oakland Police Dept |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on August 29, 2008, Employee #1, a Police Officer in the Oakland Police Department, was participating in Hazardous Material Training. Employee #1 was wearing Level C personal protective equipment, while participating in line formation drills. After Employee #1 took off the personal protective equipment, he experienced dizziness. Employee #1 had been drinking water all day, as well as using the facilities. He was taken to Summit Medical Center and administered intravenous fluids. Employee #1's vital signs were taken, and he was diagnosed with low blood sugar levels and possible heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312353584 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Police and detectives, public service |