Accident Summary Nr: 201508710 - Employee Falls from Cement Chute, Sustains Multiple Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310064886 | 08/22/2008 | 3273 | 327320 | Berkeley Asphalt Co Dba Lehigh Hanson |
Abstract: On August 11, 2008, Employee #1 lowered the rear booster axle of his assigned concrete mixer truck. Employee #1 climbed on the booster axle to access and clean the unloading hopper. At this stage Employee #1 was seated, straddling on the flop chute. The cover of the chute opened and threw Employee #1 onto the booster axle and then to the ground. Employee #1 sustained bruises on the chest and a collapsed lung. Employee #1 was hospitalized until August 18, 2008.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310064886 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |