Accident Summary Nr: 201508694 - Employee Fractures Pelvis When Hip Strikes Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310064654 | 07/24/2008 | 4225 | 493110 | Ryder Integrated Logistics |
Abstract: On July 17, 2008, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was maneuvering a forklift between aisles K2-37 and K1-37. Reversing the forklift to negotiate a 90 degree turn, he did not look to see what was behind him. As the rear of the forklift passed under the first level shelf of the rack, his left hip struck a beam of the racking system in aisle K1-37, causing a fracture to his pelvis. Employee #1 was admitted to Eden hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310064654 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |