Accident Summary Nr: 201508694 - Employee Fractures Pelvis When Hip Strikes Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 201508694 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31006465407/24/20084225493110Ryder Integrated Logistics

Abstract: On July 17, 2008, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was maneuvering a forklift between aisles K2-37 and K1-37. Reversing the forklift to negotiate a 90 degree turn, he did not look to see what was behind him. As the rear of the forklift passed under the first level shelf of the rack, his left hip struck a beam of the racking system in aisle K1-37, causing a fracture to his pelvis. Employee #1 was admitted to Eden hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PELVIS, MECH MAT HANDLING, HIP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310064654 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators