Accident: 201508686 - Employee Suffers From Heat Exhaustion While Fighting Fire
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310064571 | 07/22/2008 | 0851 | Livermore Pleasanton Fire Dept |
At approximately 8:00 p.m. on June 19, 2008, an employee, a firefighter, was fighting a fire and reported to a paramedic of not feeling well. The employee's vitals signs were taken and it was discovered that the employee was heat exhausted. The employee was immediately rehydrated via an intravenous line. Before the employee reported feeling ill, he was ascending a 1000 ft hill in Castro Valley helping suppress a grass fire. The approximate outside temperature at the time was 98 degree F. The employee was wearing his wildland PPE while fighting the fire. After receiving an intravenous treatment, the employee was transferred to Valley Care Hospital in Pleasanton. The employee was released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310064571 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations |