Accident Summary Nr: 201508611 - Employee Is Struck by Molten Iron, Receives Multiple Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310064217 | 06/10/2008 | 3325 | 331513 | Mcwane, Inc. Dba Ab&I Foundry |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on May 22, 2008, Employee #1, an iron shanker/relief man, was relieving the machine operator on Pipe Machine 3 (PM-3) in the Pipe Molding Department. Pipe Machine 4 (PM-4) located parallel to PM-3 at a distance of approximately 143 in. was having problems with the core setter, which seals one end of the pipe-molding machine while at the other end molten iron was poured into the machine. The machines were on a programmable operation while the operator monitored the computer. The PM-4 had been fixed and had been running with no problems for approximately 1 hour. Then, within 15 minutes of the machine operating, the core setter had slightly released and the molten iron shot out as the machine was still in cycle. A coworker ran away and told Employee #1 to run as well, but as they were running, the molten iron spray struck the back, legs, and feet of Employee #1. He received first and second degree burns to these body parts. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment for the burns on his back, legs, and feet, and then was released from the emergency room. During a follow-up appointment with the specialist a few days later, he was hospitalized for one week at another medical center, where he underwent skin grafts to his feet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310064217 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Extruding and forming machine operators |