Accident Summary Nr: 201508595 - Employee's Knee Is Infected
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310063953 | 05/15/2008 | 9221 | 922120 | City Of Emeryville/Mesa Dba Emeryville Pd |
Abstract: On April 15, 2008, Employee #1 was interviewing a witness at the Sacramento County Jail. On April 17, 2008, Employee #1 discovered a raised bump on his knee accompanied with discomfort and difficulty walking. Employee #1 went home and developed a fever. On April 18, 2008, Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1 was diagnosed with a staph infection, and a 3 in. by 5 in. portion of the staph infection was removed from Employee #1 knee. (Note: It has not been determined if the onset of the knee infection was due to a work-related injury.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310063953 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Police and detectives, public service |