Accident Summary Nr: 201508595 - Employee's Knee Is Infected

Accident Summary Nr: 201508595 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31006395305/15/20089221922120City Of Emeryville/Mesa Dba Emeryville Pd

Abstract: On April 15, 2008, Employee #1 was interviewing a witness at the Sacramento County Jail. On April 17, 2008, Employee #1 discovered a raised bump on his knee accompanied with discomfort and difficulty walking. Employee #1 went home and developed a fever. On April 18, 2008, Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1 was diagnosed with a staph infection, and a 3 in. by 5 in. portion of the staph infection was removed from Employee #1 knee. (Note: It has not been determined if the onset of the knee infection was due to a work-related injury.)

Keywords: KNEE, INFECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310063953 Hospitalized injury Other Police and detectives, public service