Accident: 201508579 - Employee'S Leg Is Lacerated When Pinned By Backing Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310063920 | 05/20/2008 | 7359 | Ahern Rentals, Inc. |
At approximately 12:00 noon on May 15, 2008, Employee #1 was a painter. He and a supervisor were spotting and guiding a tractor trailer being backed into a prep booth area. Employee #1 was at the rear of the trailer as the driver was backing the trailer into the booth. The supervisor heard the trailer crash into some garbage cans and heard Employee #1 scream. Employee #1 was pinned between the corner of the trailer bed and the wall. Employee #1 was hospitalized at San Jose Regional Medical Center for five days for treatment of a severe laceration to his right upper thigh.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310063920 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Painters, construction and maintenance |