Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201508579 - Employee'S Leg Is Lacerated When Pinned By Backing Truck

Accident: 201508579 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/15/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31006392005/20/20087359Ahern Rentals, Inc.

At approximately 12:00 noon on May 15, 2008, Employee #1 was a painter. He and a supervisor were spotting and guiding a tractor trailer being backed into a prep booth area. Employee #1 was at the rear of the trailer as the driver was backing the trailer into the booth. The supervisor heard the trailer crash into some garbage cans and heard Employee #1 scream. Employee #1 was pinned between the corner of the trailer bed and the wall. Employee #1 was hospitalized at San Jose Regional Medical Center for five days for treatment of a severe laceration to his right upper thigh.

Keywords: back-up alarm, pinned, thigh, laceration, tractor trailer, painter, paint booth, backing up, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310063920 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Painters, construction and maintenance